THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RELIGION AND NATURE

Bron Taylor, Editor-in-Chief, 2005, New York, NY: Continuum Press.*


BUDDHISM

Ahimsa - Knut A. Jacobsen 1:30-31
Boston Research Center for the 21st Century - Virginia Straus 1:211-212
Buddha - Christopher Key Chapple 1:227-230
Buddhadasa Bhikkhu - Santikaro Bhikkhu 1:230-231
Buddhahood of Grasses and Trees - 1:231-232 Mario Poceski
Buddhism - Lambert Schmithausen 1:232-236
Buddhism - East Asian - David Landis Barnhill 1:236-239
Buddhism - Engaged - Kenneth Kraft 1:239-241
Buddhism - North America - Stephanie Kaza 1:242-244
Buddhism - Tibetan - Rita M. Gross 1:244-246
Dalai Lama - John Powers 1:443
Dharma - Hindu - Vasudha Narayanan 1:479-481
Gretel Ehrlich - Lynn Ross-Bryant 1:581
Indra’s Net - Mario Poceski 1:847-848
Jataka Tales - Knut A. Jacobsen 1:903-905
Ladakh Buddhism - Helena Norberg-Hodge 2:976-979
Joanna Macy - Craig S. Strobel 2:1019-1020
Matsuo Basho - David Landis Barnhill 2:1056-1058
Mongolian Buddhism and Taimen Conservation - Betsy Gaines 2:1099-1100
Mountain and Rivers Sutra by Japanese Soto Zen Master Dogen Kigen - D. Lishka 2:1120-23
Naropa University - John Davis 2:1150-1151
Thich Nhat Hanh - Sallie B. King 2:1202-1203
Phra Dhammapitaka Payutto - Donald K. Swearer 2:1265-1266
Pilgrimage to Sripada (Sri Lanka) - Mahinda Deegalle 2:1279-1280
Romanticism - Western toward Asian Religions - William Sweetman 2:1426-1427
Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement - George D. Bond 2:1482-1483
John Seed - Bron Taylor 2:1513-1514
Siam’s Forest Monasteries - Phra Paisal Visalo 2:1543
Sulak Sivaraksa - Donald K. Swearer 2:1552-1553
Soka Gakkai and the Earth Charter - David W. Chappell 2:1580-1581
Tantra - David Gordon White 2:1618-1619
Tantrism in the West - Hugh B. Urban 2:1619-1621
Thai Buddhist Monks - Susan M. Darlington 2:1629-1630
Vegetarianism and Buddhism - Mario Poceski 2:1691-1693
Zen Buddhism - Ruben Habito 2:1800-1802
ECOLOGY
Biodiversity - Leslie E. Sponsel 1:179-182
Biophilia - Stephen R. Kellert 1:183-189
Bioregionalism - Michael Vincent McGinnis 1:188-189
Bioregionalism and the North American Bioregional Congress - Bron Taylor 1:190-192
Conservation Biology - Bron Taylor 1:415-418
Dualism - Joerg Rieger 1:511-512
Ecology and Religion - Gustavo Benavides 1:548-554
Ecopsychology - Andy Fisher 1:557-560
EcosophyT - Arne Naess 1:560-563
Ecotopia - Jim Dwyer 1:564-566
Ecotopian Reflections - Ernest Callenbach 1:566-568
Ecotopia - The European Experience Mags Liddy 1:568-569
Evolutionary Biology, Religion, and Stewardship - David Sloan 1:627-629
Fauna Cabala - Faith M. Walker 1:644-647
Gaia - Patricia Monaghan 1:679-680
Knowledge, Knowing and Nature - Felicity Edwards 2:965-966
Natural History and Indigenous Worldviews - Paul Faulstich 2:1163-1164
Natural History as Natural Religion - J. Baird Callicott 2:1164-1169
Oikos - Marion Grau 2:1220-1221
Philosophy of Nature - Kocku von Stuckrad 2:1277-1279
Restoration Ecology and Ritual - William R. Jordan III 2:1379-1381
Science - Holmes Rolston III 2:1494-1497
Stewardship - Peter W. Bakken 2:1598-1599

 

ECOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY

American Indians as “First Ecologists”- Shepard Krech III 1:42-45
Ecological Anthropology - Leslie E. Sponsel 1:544-548
Ethnobotany - Meredith Dudley and William Balee 1:617-622
Ethnoecology - Paul Faulstich 1:622-623
Fishers - Harald Beyer Broch 1:663-665
Noble Savage - John Senior 2:1208-1209
Noble Savage and the “Ecologically Noble” Savage - Leslie E. Sponsel 2:1210-1212
Ritualizing and Anthropology - Sabina Magliocco 2:1388-1390
Romanticism and Indigenous Peoples - Greg Johnson 2:1418-1419
Savages - Greg Johnson 2:1487-1489
Social Construction of Nature and Environmental Ethics - Anna Peterson 2:1567-1569
Traditional Ecological Knowledge - Fikret Berkes 2:1646-1649
Traditional Ecological Knowledge among Aboriginal Peoples in Canada - Leanne Simpson (Anishnaabe Kwe)2:1649-1651

 

ENVIRONMENT AND REGION

Amazonia - Leslie E. Sponsel 1:37-40
Andean Traditions - Lisa Maria Madera 1:59-63
Australia - Graham St. John 1:133-136
Biodiversity and Religion in Equatorial Africa - Faith Warner and Richard Hoskins 1:182-183
Britain (400-1100) - John Blair 1:221-224
Canada - William Closson James 1:255-258
Canadian Nature Writing - William Closson James 1:258-260
Caribbean Cultures - Terry Rey 1:267-269
Chinese Environmentalism - Susan Martens 1:292-294
Chinese Traditional Concepts of Nature - Jordan Paper 1:294-299
Congo River Basin - Terry Rey 1:413-415
Desert Writers - Jonathan Cook 1:474-475
Egypt - Ancient - J. Donald Hughes 1:575-577
Egypt - Pre-Islamic - David Jeffreys 1:577-579
Greco-Roman World - George Karamanolis 1:711-716
Greece - Classical J. Donald Hughes 1:716-718
Greek Landscape - Eleni Sotiriu 1:719-720
Greek Paganism - Vasilios N. Makrides 1:720-722
Indigenous Activism and Environmentalism in Latin America - Brandt Gustav Peterson 1:833-838
Ireland - Tara O’Leary and Dolores Whelan 1:853-857
Japanese Love of Nature - Christopher Ives 1:899-900
Kapu in Early Hawaiian Society - William Steiner 2:952-954
Melanesia - Eco-Missiological Issues - Garry W. Trompf 2:1075-1076
Mesoamerican Deities - Kay A. Read 2:1084-1087
Mesopotamia - Ancient to 2000 B.C.E. - Harriet Crawford 2:1088-1091
Nature Religion in the United States - Catherine L. Albanese 2:1175-1185
Nepal - Keith Richmond 2:1190-1193
New Zealand - Jean E. Rosenfeld 2:1200-1202
Pacific Islands - Garry W. Trompf 2:1230-1231
Papua New Guinea - Friedegard Tomasetti 2:1261-1263
The Philippines - Sean McDonagh 2:1275-1277
Polynesian Traditional Religions - Garry W. Trompf 2:1287-1288
Polynesia - New Religious Movements - Garry W. Trompf 2:1288-1290
Rainforests (Central and South America) - Leslie E. Sponsel 2:1338-1340
Roman Britain - Martin Henig 2:1401-1402
Roman Natural Religion - Martin Henig 2:1409-1412
Sacred Geography in Native North America - Deward Walker 2:1448-1451
Sacred Groves of Africa - Celia Nyamweru1451-1456
Sacred Sites in England - Robert J. Wallis and Jenny Blain 2:1460-1462
Saharan Pastoralists - Andrew Smith 2:1465-1466
Salvadoran Reflections on Religion, Rights, and Nature - Ricardo A. Navarro 2:1466-1469
Scotland - Alastair McIntosh 2:1503-1505
Southeast Asia - Leslie E. Sponsel 2:1582-1585
Tibet and Central Asia - John Powers 2:1636-1638
West Africa - Robert M. Baum 2:1725-1728
World Heritage Sites and Religion in Japan - Mark McGuire 2:1767-1769
Yunnan Region (China and SE Asia) - Xu Jianchu 2:1794-1799

 

ANTHROPOLOGISTS

Gregory Bateson - Kocku von Suckrad 1:160
Loren Eisley - Richard E. Wentz 1:582-584
Marija Gimbutas - Michael York 1:696
Roy A. Rappaport - Stephen D. Glazier 2:1342-1344
Gerardo Reichel-Dolmatoff - Elizabeth Reichel 2:1358-1363
INDIGENOUS PERSONAGES
Paula Gunn Allen - Molly Jensen 1:33-34
Nicholas Black Elk - Raymnd J. DeMallie 1:197-199
Phillip Deere - John Hart 1:461-462
Vine Deloria, Jr. - Matthew Glass 1:464-465
Joy Harjo - Patrick D. Murphy 1:737-738
Linda Hogan - Ellen L. Arnold 1:781
Winona LaDuke - Becky O’Brien 2:979-980
Oren Lyons - Philip P. Arnold 2:1014-1015
Credo Mutwa - David Chidester 2:1139-1148
Simon J. Ortiz - Patrick D. Murphy 2:1222-1223
Leslie Marmon Silko - Ellen L. Arnold 2:1551
David Sohappy and Salmon Spirituality - John Hart 2:1578-1580
Starhawk - Jone Salomonsen 2:1595-1596
ENVIRONMENTALISTS AND OTHERS
Abbey, Edward - Jack Loeffler 1:1-4
Ansel Adams - Garry Suttle 1:14-16
Ecumenical Patriarch Bartholomew John Chryssavgis 1:158-159
Thomas Berry - Mary Evelyn Tucker and Thomas Berry 1:164-168
Wndell Berry - Rebecca Kneale Gould 1:169-170
David Brower Gavin Van Horn and Brent Blackwlder 1:225-226
John Burroughs Rebecca Kneale and Gary Suttle 1:247-249
Sharon Butala - Susan L. Scott 1:249-250
Ernest Callenbach - Jim Dwyer 1:252
J. Baird Callicott - Michael P. Nelson 1:252-254
Joseph Campbell - 1:254-255 William G. Doty
Fritjof Capra - Kocku von Stuckrad 1:266-267
Rachel Carson - Mary A. McCay 1:269-271
Bartolome de la Casas - Eduardo Mendieta 1:271-272
Carol P. Christ - Maria Jansdotter 1:301
John B. Cobb, Jr. - Paul Custodio Bube 1:393-397
Robert S. Corrington - Sigridur Gudmarsdottir 1:420
Mary Daly - Kate McCarthy 1:444
Charles Darwin - Lisle Dalton 1:451-455
David Ehrenfeld - David Johns 1:580-581
Riane Eisler - Maria Jansdotter 1:584
Mircea Eliade - Robert Ellwood 1:589-590
Ralph Waldo Emerson - Rebecca Kneale Gould 1:594-595
Julius Evola - Michael Moynihan 1:625-627
Pliny Fisk - John Hart 1:665-666
Matthew Fox - Andrea A. Kresge 1:669-670
Francis of Assisi - William French 1:670-672
Mohandas Gandhi - Vinay Lal 1:685-687
Clarence James Glacken - Garry W. Trompf 1:696-697
Jane Goodall - Paula J. Posas and Bron Taylor 1:706-708
Ernst Haeckel - Richard Noll 1:735-736
Gerard Manley Hopkins - Michael D. Moore 1:798-799
William James - Paul Jerome Croce 1:897-898
John Robinson Jeffers - James Karman 1:906-907
Carl Gustav Jung - Richard Noll 1:940-941
Carl Jung - A Perspective - William G. Doty 1:941-944
David Kline - William Nichols 2:963-964
Jiddhu Krishnamurti - P. Krishna 2:970-971
Peter Kropotkin John P. Clark 2:971-972
Joseph Wood Krutch - Paul Weiss 2:973-974
Ursula K. Le Guin - David Landis Barnhill 2:1000-1002
Timothy Leary - Joseph Kasof 2:1002-1003
Aldo Leopold - Curt Meine 2:1005-1008
Carl Linnaeus - Lisle Dalton 2:1009-1010
Barry Lopez - Lynn Ross-Bryant 2:1010-1011
James Lovelock - Grant Potts 2:1013-1014
Joanna Macy - Craig S. Strobel 2:1019-1020
Thomas Robert Malthus - Lisle Dalton 2:1032-1034
Bruno Manser and the Penan of Sarawak - Keith Harmon Snow 2:1045-1048
Robert Marshall - James M. Glover 2:1048-1049
Matsuo Basho - David Landis Barnhill 2:1056-1058
Peter Matthiessen - David Landhis Barnhill 2:1058-1059
Sean McDonagh - Garry W. Trompf 2:1070-1071
Sallie McFague - Laura Hobgood-Oster 2:1071-1072
Terence McKenna - Des Tramacchi 2:1072-1073
Carolyn Merchant - Laura Hobgood-Oster 2:1083-1084
John Michell - Graham Harvey 2:1091-1092
John Muir - Steven J. Holmes 2:1126-1127
Olaus J. Murie - James M. Glover 2:1128-1129
Arne Naess - Knut A. Jacobsen 2:1149-1150
Syyed Hossein Nasr - Richard C. Foltz 2:1151-1152
Friedrich Nietzsche - Max O. Hallman 2:1203-1205
Sigurd F. Olson - David Backes 2:1221-1222
Martin Palmer - Tim Jensen 2:1257
Gifford Pinchot - D. Keith Naylor 2:1280-1281
Marko Pogacnik - Cathrien de Pater 2:1284-1285
Prince Charles - Michael York 2:1306
Joseph Raphson - Gary Suttle 2:1341-1342
Elisee Reclus - John P. Clark 2:1351-1352
Holmes Rolston III - Paula J. Posas 2:1400-1401
Jean-Jacques Rousseau - William French 2:1428-1429
Rosemary Radford Ruether - Barbara Darling-Smith 2:1433-1434
Carl Sagan - Lisle Dalton 2:1463-1465
Friedrich Wilhelm Joseph Schelling - Kocku von Stuckrad 2:1489-1490
Ernest Friedrich Schumacher - Satish Kumar 2:1491-1492
Albert Schweitzer - Ara Barsam 2:1492-1494
Chief Seattle - Michael McKenzie 2:1511-1512
Rupert Sheldrake - Kocku von Stuckrad 2:1537
Paul Shepard - Michael Vincent McGinnis 2:1537-1539
Vandana Shiva - Molly Jensen 2:1539-1540
Jan Christiaan Smuts - Iain S. Maclean 2:1559
Gary Snyder - Bron Taylor 2:1562-1567
Baruch Spinoza - Robert S. Corrington 2:1588-1590
Charlane Spretnak - Sarah Whedon 2:1593-1594
Rudolf Steiner and Anthroposophy - N.C. Thomas 2:1596-1597
Emanuel Swedenborg - Jane Williams Hogan 2:1616
Brian Swimme - Stephen Bede Scharper 2:1616-1617
Pierre Teilhard de Chardin - Mary Evelyn Tucker 2:1627-1629
Henry David Thoreau - Rebecca Kneale Gould 2:1634-1636
John Toland - Gary Suttle 2:1639-1640
Laurens van der Post - Robert Hinshaw 2:1690-1691
Alice Walker - Karen Baker-Fletcher 2:1710-1711
Alfred Russel Wallace - Lisle Dalton 2:1711-1712
T.H. Watkins - Lynda Sexson 2:1718-1719
Paul Watson and the Sea Shepard Conservation Society - Steven Best 2:1719-1721
Tetsuro Watsuji - Dennis Lishka 2:1721-1722
Lynn White - Elspeth Whitney 2:1735-1737
Alfred North Whitehead - Niels Henrick Gregersen 2:1737-1738
Walt Whitman - Kathryn Miles 2:1738-1739
Ken Wilber - Michael E. Zimmerman 2:1743-1745
Delores Williams - Sarah Pinnock 2:1751
Terry Tempest Williams - Sarah McFarland Taylor 2:1751-1753
Edward O. Wilson - Evan Berry 2:1753-1754
Paul Winter - Sarah McFarland Taylor 2:1754-1755
ENVIRONMENTALISM
Back to the Land Movements - Rebecca Kneale Gould 1:148-151
Beat Generation Writers - Franca Bellarsi 1:160-162
Bioneers Conference - Jesse Wolf Hardin 1:183
Deep Ecology - Bron Taylor and Michael Zimmerman 1:456-460
Depth Ecology - David Abram 1:469-471
Earth First! And Earth Liberation Front - Bron Taylor 1:518-524
Ecofeminism- Historic and International Evolution - Laura Hibgood-Oster 1:533-539
Environmental Ethics - Bron Taylor 1:597-608
Genesis Farm - Sarah McFarland Taylor 1:691-692
Green Death Movement - Sarah McFarland Taylor 1:722-723
Green Politics - Brian Tokar 1:725-726
Green Sisters Movement - Sarah MacFarland Taylor l:726-727
Greenpeace - Paul Wapner 1:727-728
Hopiland to the Rainforest Action Network - Randy Hayes 1:795-798
Indigenous Environmental Network - Tom Goldtooth 1:838-844
Keepers of Lake Eyre (South Australia) - Graham St. John 2:956-957
Kenya Green Belt Movement - Gathuru Mburu 2:957-961
Kimbanguism (Central Africa) - Faith Warner and Richard Hoskins 2:962-963
Klingenthal Symposia - Arthur Dahl 2:964-965
Masowe Wilderness Apostles - Isabel Mukonyora 2:1054-1056
Memoir and Nature Writing - Susan L. Scott 2:1079-1081
Men of the Trees (East Africa) - Arthur Dahl 2:1081
Moro Movement (Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands) - Ben Bohane 2:1101-1102
Open Land Movement - Timothy Miller 2:1223
Radical Environmentalism - Bron Taylor 2:1326-1335
Ralegan Siddhi - George A. James 2:1340-1341
Sierra Club - Gavin Van Horn and Bron Taylor 2:1544-1548
Social Ecology - John Clark 2:1569-1571
Transcendentalism - Rebecca Kneale Gould 2:1652-1654
United Nations' “Earth Summits” - Bron Taylor, I. S. Maclean, and H. Eaton 2:1680-1683
Valuing Nature - Richard O. Randolph 2:1689-1690
Wilderness Society - Daniel J. Philippon 2:1750-1751
Wise Use Movement - Laurel Kearns 2:1755-1758
World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) - Arthur Dahl 2:1770-1771

 

SPIRITUAL ECOLOGY

GENERAL

Animism - David Chidester 1:78-81
Animism - A Contemporary Perspective - Graham Harvey 1:81-83
Animism - Humanity’s Original Religious Worldview - Daniel Quinn 1:83-90
Anthropologists - Leslie E. Sponsel 1:94-96
Anthropology as a Source of Nature Religion - Leslie E. Sponsel 1:96-98
Cosmology - Elizabeth Reichel 1:420-425
Ecology and Religion - Gustavo Benavides 1:548-554
Eco-Magic - Adrian Harris 1:554-555
Eco-paganism - Andy Letcher 1:556-557
Heathenry - Asatru - Jenny Blain 1:751-754
Indigenous Religions and Cultural Borrowing - Jane Mulock 1:845-847
Native American Spirituality - Amanda Porterfield 2:1162-1163
Nature Religion - Barbara Jane Davy 2:1173-1175
Network on Conservation and Religion - Tim Jensen 2:1193
New Age - Michael York 2:1193-1197
Pagan Environmental Ethics - Michael P. Nelson 2:1232-1234
Paganism - Contemporary - Graham Harvey 2:1247-1251
Pantheism - Michael York 2:1257-1261
Polytheism - Michael York 2:1290-1292
A Religio-Ecological Perspective on Religion and Nature - Jordan Paper 2:1363-1365
The Religious Environmentalist Paradigm - Arne Kalland 2:1367-1371
Religious Naturalism - Ursula Goodenough 2:1371-1373
Religious Studies and Environmental Concern - Bron Taylor 2:1373-1379
Ritual - Ronald L. Grimes 2:1385-1388
Shamanism [various entries by different authors] 2:1524-1537
Social Science on Religion and Nature - James D. Proctor and Evan Berry 2:1571-1577
Spirit and Nature - Sharon V. Betcher 2:1590-1592
Spirit and Nature Walking Paths - Bill McKibben 2:1592
Totemism - John Morton 2:1644-1646
Transpersonal Psychology - John Davis 2:1654-1656
Virtues and Ecology in World Religions - Louke van Wensveen 2:1704-1707
Wicca - Joanne Pearson and Sarah M. Pike 2:1739-1742
Yoga and Ecology - Christopher Key Chapple 2:1782-1786

ANIMALS

Animals - Paul Waldau 1:66-73
Cetacean Spirituality - Phoebe Wray 1:285-286
Dolphins and New Age Religion - Arne Kalland 1:500-501
Primate Spirituality - Jane Goodall 2:1303-1306
Whales and Japanese Culture - Arne Kalland 2:1730-1732
Whales and Whaling - Arne Kalland 2:1732-1735

MOTHER EARTH

Feminist Spirituality Movement - Rita M. Gross 1:647-649
Mother Earth - Matthew Glass 2:1102-1105
Mother Earth and the Earth People (Trinidad) - Roland Littlewood 2:1105-1106
Mother Nature Imagery - Catherine M. Roach 2:1107-1111
Women and Animals - Carol J. Adams 2:1758-1759
ORGANIZATIONS AND MOVEMENTS
African Earthkeeping Churches - Association of (Zimbabew) - Inus (M.L.) Daneel 1:21-24
Appiko Movement (India) - George A. James 1:101-102
Au Sable Institute - Calvin B. DeWitt 1:129
Biblical Foundations for Christian Stewardship - Calvin B. DeWitt 1:173-174
Bishnoi (Rajasthan, India) - Vinay Lal 1:194-195
Burning Man - Sarah M. Pike 1:246-247
California Institute of Integral Studies - Marguerite Rigoglioso 1:251-252
Centre for Human Ecology (Edinburgh, Scotland) - Richard H. Roberts 1:284-285
Chipko Movement - Elaine Craddock and Vinay Lal 1:300-301
The Council of All Beings - Joanna Macy 1:425-429
Institute of Deep Ecology - Craig S. Strobel and Bron Taylor 1:460-461
Dragon Environmental Network (United Kingdom) - Adrian Harris 1:506-507
Earth Charter - Steven C. Rockefeller 1:516-518
Earth Ministry - Laurel Kearns 1:524-525
EarthSpirit Community - Helen A. Berger 1:529-530
Eco-Church Sarah McFarland Taylor 1:530-531
Esalen Institute - Thomas Splain 1:615-616
Evangelical Environmental Network - David Larsen 1:624-625
Findhorn Foundation/Community (Scotland) - Katherine Langton 1:658-660
Gaia Foundation and Earth Community Network Liz Hosken 1:680-682
Gaian Mass - Sarah McFarland Taylor 1:682-683
Gaian Pilgrimage - James Lovelock 1:683-685
Interfaith Council for Environmental Stewardship - David K. Larsen 1:849-850
National Council of Churches Eco-Justice Group (USA) - J. Andy Smith III 2:1152
National Religious Partnership for the Environment - Mick Womersley 2:1158-1159
North American Conference on Christianity and Ecology and the North American Coalition on Religion and Ecology - Laurel Kearns 2:1212-1214
Odinism - Michael Moynihan 2:1218-1220
Oshmarii-Chimarii (Russia) - Victor A. Shnirelman and Adrian Ivakhiv 2:1223-1224
Pantheist Association for Nature - Gary Suttle 2:1261
Parliament of World’s Religions - J. Terry Todd 2:1263-1264
Rainbow Family - Timothy Miller 2:1335-1336
Redwood Rabbis - Naomi Steinberg 2:1352-1354
Re-Earthing - John Seed 2:1354-1358
Religious Campaign for Forest Conservation - Michael Llewellyn Humphreys 2:1365-1367
Rewilding - Jesse Wolf Hardin 2:1383-1384
Sustainability and the World Council of Churches - John B. Cobb, Jr. 2:1612-1613
Target Earth - Andrea A. Kresge 2:1621-1622
Theosophy - Robert Ellwood 2:1632-1633
Universal Pantheist Society - Harold Wood 2:1683-1684
World Pantheist Movement - Paul Harrison 2:1769-1770

MISCELLANEOUS

Aboriginal Spirituality and the New Age in Australia - Jane Mulock 1:10-12
African Religions and Nature Conservation - Faith Warner and Richard Hoskins 1:26-29
Ayahuasca - Morgan Brent 1:141-143
Biocentric Religion - A Call for - Captain Paul Watson 1:176-179
Book of Nature - Rebecca Gould 1:210-211
Carlos Castaneda - Michael York 1:272-273
Celtic Spirituality - Marion Bowman 1:282-284
Druids and Druidry - Marion Bowman 1:507-500
Earth Bible - Norman Habel 1:515-516
Green Man - Matt Wiebe 1:723-725
Perennial Philosophy - Shaya Isenberg and Gene Thursby 2:1269-1272
Restoration Ecology and Ritual - William R. Jordan III 2:1379-1381
Sun Worship - Michael York 2:1606-1607
Tikkun Olam - A Jewish Imperative - Richard Schwartz 2:1638-1639
Washat Religion (Drummer-Dreamer Faith) - Michael McKenzie 2:1712-1713
Zhuangzi - Dennis Lishka 2:1802-1806

 

SACRED PLACES

GENERAL

Aesthetics of Nature in China and Japan - David Landis Barnhill 1:16-18
Aesthetics of Nature and the Sacred - Holmes Rolston III 1:18-21
Altars and Shrines - Sabina Magliocco 1:36-37
Art - Maureen Korp 1:107-114
Fengshui - Stephen L. Field 1:649-650
Fire - Timothy Ingalsbee 1:660-663
Geomancy - Michael York 1:692-693
Landscapes - Joel Geffen 2:988-990
Law, Religion, and Native American Lands - Matthew Glass 2:990-1000
Rock Art - [various entries and authors] 2:1390-1398
The Sacred and the Modern World - Vine Deloria, Jr. 2:1446-1448
Sacred Geography in Native North America - Deward Walker 2:1448-1451
Sacred Mountains - Edwin Bernbaum 2:1456-1460
Sacred Space/Place - Paul Faulstich 2:1462-1463
Volcanoes - Judith Schlehe and Urte Undine Fromming 2:1707-1709
Wilderness Religion - Max Oelschlaeger 2:1745-1748
Wilderness Rites of Passage - John Davis 2:1748-1750
Wonder Toward Nature - Garry W. Trompf 2:1759-1763

WATER

Divine Waters of the Oru-Igbo (Southeastern Nigeria) - Sabine Jell-Bahlsen 1:494-497
Mammy Water (West Africa) - Sabine Jell-Bahlsen 2:1034-1037
Sea Goddesses and Female Water Spirits Judith Schlehe 2:1509-1511
Surfing - Glenn Hening and Bron Taylor 2:1607-1612
Water in Islam - Richard C. Foltz 2:1714-1716
Water Spirits and Indigenous Ecological Management (South Africa) - Penelope S. Bernard 2:1716-1718
Yolngu Waters of Being (Australia) - Fiona Magowan 2:1787-1788

TREES

Cathedral Forests and the Felling of Sacred Groves - Nicole Roskos 1:273-274
Sacred Groves of Africa - Celia Nyamweru 2:1451-1456
Siam’s Forest Monasteries - Phra Paisal Visalo 2:1543
Tree Music - Dana Lyons 2:1656
Trees as Religious Architecture - Joel Geffen 2:1656-1658
Trees in Haitian Vodou - Terry Rey 2:1658-1659
Trees (Northern and Middle Europe) - Sigridur Gudmarsdottir 2:1660-1661
Trees - Sacred - Leslie E. Sponsel 2:1661-1663

SITES

Black Mesa (New Mexico) - Jack Loeffler 1:199-202
Cathedral of St. John the Divine - Sarah McFarland Taylor 1:274-276
Caves - Sacred (Thailand) - Leslie E. Sponsel and Poranee Natadecha-Sponsel 1:276-278.
Devil’s Tower, Mato Tipi, or Bear’s Lodge (Wyoming) - Matthew Glass 1:477-479
Etsheni Sacred Stones - Sian Hall 1:623-624
Glastonbury - Adrian Ivakhiv 1:697-698
G-O Road (Northern California) - JeDon A. Emenhiser 1:701-702
Goshalas - Deryck O. Lodrick 1:709-710
James Bay Cree and Hydro-Quebec - Fikret Berkes 1:895-897
Japanese Gardens - David Landis Barnhill 1:898-899
Kasama Spirit Sites (Northern Zambia) - B.W. Smith 2:954-955
Keepers of Lake Eyre (South Australia) - Graham St John 2:956-957
Kogi (Northern Colombia) - Kirk Huffman 2:966-967
Korean Mountains - Don Baker 2:968-969
Lake Pergusa (Sicily) Marguerite Rigoglioso 2:980-983
Mount Nyiro and the Samburu (East Africa) - Aesnath Omwega, et al. 2:1114-1117
Mount Rushmore - Matthew Glass 2:1117-1119
Mt. Hiei (Japan) - Mahinda Deegalle 2:1123-1124
National Parks and Monuments (United States) - Matthew Glass 2:1152-1158
Perelandra - Jan C. Dawson 2:1268-1269
Pilgrimage to Sripada (Sri Lanka) - Mahinda Deegalle 2:1279-1280
Sacred Sites in England - Robert J. Wallis and Jenny Blain 2:1460-1462
Santa Fe, New Mexico - Marguerite Holmes 2:1475-1476
Sedona - Adrian Ivakhiv 2:1512-1513
St. Katherine’s Monastery (Mt. Sinai, Egypt) - Myra Shackley 2:1594-1595
Stonehenge - Graham Harvey 2:1600-1601
Tehri Dam - George A. James 2:1626-1627
Virgin of Guadalupe - Lois Ann Lorentzen 2:1703-1704
World Heritage Sites and Religion in Japan - Mark McGuire 2:1767-1769
Zimbabwe’s Matopo Hills - Terence Ranger 2:1807-1810

ORGANIZATIONS

Alliance of Religion and Conservation (ARC) - Tim Jensen 1:34-35
Auroville - George A. James 1:132-133
Biosphere Reserves and World Heritage Sites - 1:192-194
MISCELLANEOUS
Brigit - Patricia Monaghan 1:219-220
Eden and Other Gardens - Jennifer Heath 1:569-572
Eden’s Ecology - Evan Eisenberg 1:572-575
Gardening and Nature Spirituality - Maria G. Cattell - 1:687
Gardens in Islam - James L. Westcoat, Jr. 1:688-689
Genealogy and Spiritualities of Place (Australia) - Anne Elvey 1:690-691
Geophilia - Paul Faulstich 1:693-694
Lost Worlds - Andreas Gruenschloss 2:1011-1013
Restoring Eden - Peter Illyn and Bron Taylor 2:1381-1383
Stone Circles - Michael York 2:1599-1600


* The above is a topical index of entries of special relevance in my teaching and research, but not an exhaustive inventory. Entries on most religions other than Buddhism have not been included here. Likewise, most entries on specific cultures are not included here. Those persons interested in such topics should consult the reference book itself and its index. The above inventory is not intended to be comprehensive.